PRESS RELEASES 2/24/2014 5:59:04 PM | Marketwired News

Bralorne Operational Update

2014-02-24T22:59:04+00:00

 

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - Feb. 24, 2014) -Bralorne Gold Mines Ltd. (the "Company") (TSX VENTURE:BPM)(OTCQX:BPMSF)(FRANKFURT:GV7) is pleased to provide the following update on its Bralorne gold project located near the historic mining camp at Gold Bridge, British Columbia.

Mine

Development work has focused on stope mining and preparing blocks for mining in the BK-3 zone since last November. Mining has been completed in two blocks in the BK-3 zone and development is underway on third stope. The 2014 plan is to continue to develop and process the BK-3 resource and develop other known resources to support an increased mill throughput. 

Milling

Mill throughput averaged a record 115 metric tonnes per day for December, representing a 25% increase over the previous peak throughput. December production is presented below along with the totals for 2013 and output to date. "Over the past year the material processed was mostly from pre-production development, which was expected to be lower in grade than material mined from stopes. An increase in ounces recovered is expected in 2014 with the transition to stope mining". 

Growth

The Company is seeking financing to expand mill throughput and for underground exploration & development. The next milestone will be an increase in mill throughput to 200 tons per day. The Company plans to continue milling as resources are developed and will increase the milling rate if and when sufficient resources are defined and developed. The Company cautions that a feasibility study has not been completed and it is to be determined if operations will be found to be economic. The mill is being operated to generate incidental revenue from the sale of gold doré bars and flotation concentrate to offset development costs.

Quality Assurance/Quality Control

Gold production is reconciled to gold contained in flotation and gravity concentrates. Flotation concentrate assays are performed at ALS Laboratories in North Vancouver, British Columbia, an accredited independent laboratory with quality monitored by internal standards. Check samples are done on composite samples collected by AH Knight and assayed by ALS Laboratories in North Vancouver, British Columbia, and umpire assays are performed by Alex Stuart Limited in Knowsley, England. Gold produced in gravity concentrate is reconciled from settlement assays received from the refiner. Check assays are performed on duplicate samples of gold dore by ALS Laboratories in North Vancouver, BC.

Mill Production Summary for December 2013
 DECEMBER2013Total To Date

(31.5 Months)
Metric Tonnes Milled30522748967725
% Mill Availability868977
Mill Throughput (metric tonnes / day)1159993
Feed Grade, g/T3.64.57.0
Gravity Gold Ounces132.71820.87984.6
Flotation Con Metric Tonnes37.4405.21162.1
Flotation Con Grade (g/T)146.4118.6142.1
Flotation Con Ounces175.31539.45290.9
Total Recovered Ounces308.03360.113275.5
% Recovery878588
    

Dr. Matt Ball, P.Geo., President and Chief Operating Officer of the Company, is the qualified person ("QP") as defined by National Instrument 43‐101, who is responsible for the technical content of this document.

For more information, please visit our website at: www.bralorne.com.

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD

Mathew Ball, President and Chief Operating Officer

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release. This release contains statements that are forward-looking statements and are subject to various risks and uncertainties concerning the specific factors disclosed under the heading "Risk Factors" and elsewhere in the Company's periodic filings with Canadian securities regulators. Such information contained herein represents management's best judgment as of the date hereof based on information currently available. The Company does not assume the obligation to update any forward-looking statement.

Bralorne Gold Mines Ltd.

604.682.3701

604.682.3600

ir@bralorne.com

www.bralorne.com